Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, by which Directive 95 is repealed / 46 / CE (hereinafter, RGPD), Law 34/2002, of July 11, on services of the information society and electronic commerce (hereinafter, LSSI-CE) and Organic Law 3/2018 , Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter, LOPDGDD), Playstudies guarantees the protection and confidentiality of personal data, of any kind that our clients provide us, in accordance with the provisions of the General Protection Regulation of Personal Data.
The data provided will be treated in the terms established in the RGPD, in that sense Playstudies has adopted the levels of protection that are legally required, and has installed all the technical measures at its disposal to avoid loss, misuse, alteration, access not authorized by third parties, set out below. However, the user must be aware that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

Responsible for the treatment
Denomination: Ignacio Alastrue Giner – Playstudies
VAT ID: ES48407324Y
Address: Ciscar 24, 7 46005, Valencia, Spain
Phone: 613 010 020
Email: contact@playstudies.com


Purpose of the treatment of personal data
All data provided by our participants, clients, visitors to the Playstudies website or to its staff will be included in the record of personal data processing activities, created and maintained under the responsibility of Playstudies, essential to provide the services requested by users, or to resolve doubts or questions raised by our visitors.
Personal data is intended to check the identity and suitability of required profiles along experimental sessions and will be used for recruitment and payment purposes only. This process is necessary to fulfil the methodological approach of scientific studies and obtain high quality validated results.
As established in the consent form provided to all volunteers, researchers undertake to keep the Confidential Information secure and not to disclose it to any third party, including the obligation to establish the appropriate security hardware and software measures.
Playstudies accomplishes all procedures established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
Volunteers are entitled to request for access, modifications and cancelation of their own personal data by attaching identificative document to their request, addressed to contact@playstudies.com.


Anonymity of the results derivative from participants decisions or opinions
Experiments, surveys and any opinion will be made anonymous. Consequently, data obtained by decision-makers in the running of the study will not be associated to a particular identity. The link between personal data and their decisions will be broken before the start of the experiment.
De-identified data will leave the country and will be available exclusively for the researchers linked to the project to establish conclusions and prepare the associated scientific publications. If there is anything about the study or your participation that is unclear or that you do not understand, or if you have questions or wish to report a research-related problem, you may contact: contact@playstudies.com.

Legitimacy of the treatment
Contractual relationship: It is the one that applies when you buy one of our products or contract any of our services.
Legitimate interest: To attend to the queries and claims that you raise and to manage the collection of the amounts owed.
Your consent: If you are a user of our website, by checking the box that appears in the contact form, you authorize us to send you the necessary communications to respond to the query or request for information raised.

Payment receipts
We do not transfer your personal data to anyone, except for those public or private entities to which we are obliged to provide your personal data due to compliance with any law. For example, the Tax Law requires the Tax Agency to provide certain information on economic transactions that exceed a certain amount.
In the event that, apart from the aforementioned assumptions, we need to disclose your personal information to other entities, we will request your permission in advance through clear options that will allow you to decide in this regard.

Communication
We will not make international transfers of your personal data for any of the stated purposes.

Conservation
We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. When determining the appropriate retention period, we examine the risks involved in the treatment, as well as our contractual, legal and regulatory obligations, internal data retention policies and our legitimate business interests described in this Privacy Notice and Cookies policy.
In this sense, Playstudies will keep the personal data once its relationship with you has finished. We use all reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information that is processed in our systems. We maintain strict security levels to protect the personal data that we process against accidental losses and unauthorized access, treatment or disclosure, taking into account the state of technology, the nature and risks to which the data is exposed. Our staff follow strict privacy standards and in the event that we hire third parties to provide support services, we require them to abide by the same standards and allow us to audit them to verify compliance.

Your rights
We inform you that you can exercise the following rights:
a. Right of access to your personal data, to know which ones are being processed and the processing operations carried out with them;
b. Right to rectify any inaccurate personal data;
c. Right to suppress your personal data, when this is possible (for example, by legal imperative);
d. Right to limit the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality or need to process the data is doubtful, in which case, we may keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.
e. Right to object to the processing of your personal data, when the legal basis that enables us to process those indicated is our legitimate interest. Playstudies will stop processing your data unless it has a legitimate interest or is necessary for the defense of claims.
f. Right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis that enables us to process it is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.
g. Right to revoke the consent granted to Playstudies.

To exercise your rights, you can do so for free and at any time by contacting us at the address contact@playstudies.com, attaching a copy of your ID.

Guardianship of rights
In case you understand that your rights have been neglected by our entity, you can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, through any of the following means::
Online: https://www.aepd.es
Post: Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001, Madrid
Phone: 901.100.099 y 912.663.517
Filing a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency does not entail any cost and the assistance of a lawyer or solicitor is not necessary.

Upgrades
Playstudies reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments that may affect compliance with it.